Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Axis Lake

Look-alike

Operated by Universal Medical Services Inc

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
1 Lake St W, Minneapolis, MN 55408-3154

HRSA lists this site as open about 50 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Other clinics in Minneapolis, closest first.

Compare all 27 clinics in Minneapolis

Services offered

Behavioral health

Mental health counseling, therapy, psychiatric medication management, and crisis support.

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

On-site pharmacy

Discounted prescription fills, often through 340B pricing.

Vision care

Eye exams, glasses, and referrals for advanced ophthalmology.

About Axis Lake

Axis Lake is an FQHC Look-Alike, operationally identical to an FQHC but not receiving Section 330 grant funding located in Minneapolis, MN. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Axis Lake play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Axis Lake or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Axis Lake doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across Minnesota.

Mental health + behavioral health context

FQHC behavioral-health services like those at Axis Lake use sliding-scale fees that make care accessible regardless of insurance status. If you're in crisis, dial or text 988 for the 24/7 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline.

Coverage + benefits in Minnesota

Axis Lake accepts Minnesota Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Axis Lake offer?

Axis Lake in Minneapolis, Minnesota offers Behavioral health, Enabling services, On-site pharmacy, Vision care.

Does Axis Lake accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Axis Lake accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Axis Lake?

HRSA lists this site as open about 50 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Axis Lake a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Axis Lake is an FQHC Look-Alike, operationally identical to an FQHC but not receiving Section 330 grant funding. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Axis Lake located?

Axis Lake is at 1 Lake St W, Minneapolis, MN 55408-3154. Phone: 612-843-2947.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Axis Lake and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Sesame Care

Same-day online urgent care.

Urgent care from $34, today

See a clinician today

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near Minneapolis, and the coverage help that goes with it.