Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Biscayne Center North Suite 505

FQHC

Operated by Miami Beach Community Health Center Inc

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
11900 Biscayne Blvd STE 505, North Miami, FL 33181-2749

If this clinic can't see you

Nearest clinics, closest first.

Compare all 5 clinics in North Miami

Services offered

Behavioral health

Mental health counseling, therapy, psychiatric medication management, and crisis support.

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

Vision care

Eye exams, glasses, and referrals for advanced ophthalmology.

About Biscayne Center North Suite 505

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in North Miami, FL. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Biscayne Center North Suite 505 play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Biscayne Center North Suite 505 or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Biscayne Center North Suite 505 doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across Florida.

Mental health + behavioral health context

FQHC behavioral-health services like those at Biscayne Center North Suite 505 use sliding-scale fees that make care accessible regardless of insurance status. If you're in crisis, dial or text 988 for the 24/7 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline.

Coverage + benefits in Florida

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 accepts Florida Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Biscayne Center North Suite 505 offer?

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 in North Miami, Florida offers Behavioral health, Enabling services, Primary care, Vision care.

Does Biscayne Center North Suite 505 accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

Is Biscayne Center North Suite 505 a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Biscayne Center North Suite 505 is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Biscayne Center North Suite 505 located?

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 is at 11900 Biscayne Blvd STE 505, North Miami, FL 33181-2749. Phone: 305-538-8835.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Biscayne Center North Suite 505 and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Same-day online urgent care.

  • Video visits for common infections and illnesses
  • From $34, price shown before you book
  • No insurance needed
See a clinician today

with Sesame Care

Affiliate link, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near North Miami, and the coverage help that goes with it.