Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Courtney Health Center

FQHC

Operated by Mosaic Community Health

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
2577 NE Courtney Dr, Ste 100, Bend, OR 97701-7752

HRSA lists this site as open about 52 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Other clinics in Bend, closest first.

Compare all 6 clinics in Bend

Services offered

Behavioral health

Mental health counseling, therapy, psychiatric medication management, and crisis support.

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

OB/GYN & maternal health

Prenatal, delivery, postpartum, gynecologic, and family-planning services.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

Substance-use treatment

Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), counseling, and recovery support for opioid and alcohol use disorders.

About Courtney Health Center

Courtney Health Center is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in Bend, OR. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Courtney Health Center play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Courtney Health Center or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Courtney Health Center doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across Oregon.

Mental health + behavioral health context

FQHC behavioral-health services like those at Courtney Health Center use sliding-scale fees that make care accessible regardless of insurance status. If you're in crisis, dial or text 988 for the 24/7 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline.

Substance use treatment context

Black overdose deaths rose roughly 40% from 2019 to 2022 per CDC NVSS, the fastest-rising drug-overdose mortality of any U.S. demographic. Medication-assisted treatment (MAT), buprenorphine, methadone, naltrexone, is the evidence-based standard of care. FQHC-based MAT addresses access barriers that disproportionately affect Black patients (DEA-waivered prescribers are more concentrated in low-income areas via FQHCs).

Coverage + benefits in Oregon

Courtney Health Center accepts Oregon Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Courtney Health Center offer?

Courtney Health Center in Bend, Oregon offers Behavioral health, Enabling services, OB/GYN & maternal health, Primary care, Substance-use treatment.

Does Courtney Health Center accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Courtney Health Center accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Courtney Health Center?

HRSA lists this site as open about 52 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Courtney Health Center a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Courtney Health Center is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Courtney Health Center located?

Courtney Health Center is at 2577 NE Courtney Dr, Ste 100, Bend, OR 97701-7752. Phone: 541-383-3005.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Courtney Health Center and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Sesame Care

Same-day online urgent care.

Urgent care from $34, today

See a clinician today

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near Bend, and the coverage help that goes with it.