Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Evergreen Crossing

FQHC

Operated by Central City Concern

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
8225 NE Wasco St, Portland, OR 97220-5784

HRSA lists this site as open about 40 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Other clinics in Portland, closest first.

Compare all 55 clinics in Portland

Services offered

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

About Evergreen Crossing

Evergreen Crossing is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in Portland, OR. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Evergreen Crossing play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Evergreen Crossing or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Evergreen Crossing doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across Oregon.

Coverage + benefits in Oregon

Evergreen Crossing accepts Oregon Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Evergreen Crossing offer?

Evergreen Crossing in Portland, Oregon offers Enabling services, Primary care.

Does Evergreen Crossing accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Evergreen Crossing accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Evergreen Crossing?

HRSA lists this site as open about 40 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Evergreen Crossing a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Evergreen Crossing is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Evergreen Crossing located?

Evergreen Crossing is at 8225 NE Wasco St, Portland, OR 97220-5784. Phone: 971-361-7711.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Evergreen Crossing and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Sesame Care

Same-day online urgent care.

Urgent care from $34, today

See a clinician today

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near Portland, and the coverage help that goes with it.