Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Mckee Health Clinic

FQHC

Operated by Bay Area Community Health

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
3055 McKee Rd, San Jose, CA 95127-1835

HRSA lists this site as open about 40 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Other clinics in San Jose, closest first.

Compare all 57 clinics in San Jose

Services offered

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

On-site pharmacy

Discounted prescription fills, often through 340B pricing.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

About Mckee Health Clinic

Mckee Health Clinic is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in San Jose, CA. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Mckee Health Clinic play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Mckee Health Clinic or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Mckee Health Clinic doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across California.

Coverage + benefits in California

Mckee Health Clinic accepts California Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Mckee Health Clinic offer?

Mckee Health Clinic in San Jose, California offers Enabling services, On-site pharmacy, Primary care.

Does Mckee Health Clinic accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Mckee Health Clinic accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Mckee Health Clinic?

HRSA lists this site as open about 40 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Mckee Health Clinic a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Mckee Health Clinic is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Mckee Health Clinic located?

Mckee Health Clinic is at 3055 McKee Rd, San Jose, CA 95127-1835. Phone: 408-729-9700.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Mckee Health Clinic and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Same-day online urgent care.

  • Video visits for common infections and illnesses
  • From $34, price shown before you book
  • No insurance needed
See a clinician today

with Sesame Care

Affiliate link, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near San Jose, and the coverage help that goes with it.