Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Redwood Coast Medical Services

FQHC

Operated by Redwood Coast Medical Services, Inc.

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
46900 Ocean View Dr, Gualala, CA 95445

HRSA lists this site as open about 70 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Nearest clinics, closest first.

Compare all 3 clinics in Gualala

Services offered

Behavioral health

Mental health counseling, therapy, psychiatric medication management, and crisis support.

Dental

Cleanings, exams, restorations, extractions, and urgent dental care on a sliding scale.

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

Vision care

Eye exams, glasses, and referrals for advanced ophthalmology.

About Redwood Coast Medical Services

Redwood Coast Medical Services is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in Gualala, CA. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Redwood Coast Medical Services play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Redwood Coast Medical Services or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Redwood Coast Medical Services doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across California.

Mental health + behavioral health context

FQHC behavioral-health services like those at Redwood Coast Medical Services use sliding-scale fees that make care accessible regardless of insurance status. If you're in crisis, dial or text 988 for the 24/7 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline.

Coverage + benefits in California

Redwood Coast Medical Services accepts California Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Redwood Coast Medical Services offer?

Redwood Coast Medical Services in Gualala, California offers Behavioral health, Dental, Enabling services, Primary care, Vision care.

Does Redwood Coast Medical Services accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Redwood Coast Medical Services accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Redwood Coast Medical Services?

HRSA lists this site as open about 70 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Redwood Coast Medical Services a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Redwood Coast Medical Services is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Redwood Coast Medical Services located?

Redwood Coast Medical Services is at 46900 Ocean View Dr, Gualala, CA 95445. Phone: 707-884-4005.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Redwood Coast Medical Services and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Same-day online urgent care.

  • Video visits for common infections and illnesses
  • From $34, price shown before you book
  • No insurance needed
See a clinician today

with Sesame Care

Sponsored

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near Gualala, and the coverage help that goes with it.