Skip to main content
Black Health logo Black Health

Family Medicine Center

FQHC

Operated by Oakland Integrated Healthcare Network

Sliding-scale fees Uninsured patients welcome Medicaid Medicare
461 W Huron St STE 107, Pontiac, MI 48341-1601

HRSA lists this site as open about 42 hours a week. Call to confirm today's hours.

If this clinic can't see you

Other clinics in Pontiac, closest first.

Compare all 7 clinics in Pontiac

Services offered

Behavioral health

Mental health counseling, therapy, psychiatric medication management, and crisis support.

Enabling services

Transportation, translation, case management, outreach, and patient navigation.

OB/GYN & maternal health

Prenatal, delivery, postpartum, gynecologic, and family-planning services.

On-site pharmacy

Discounted prescription fills, often through 340B pricing.

Pediatrics

Well-child visits, immunizations, and pediatric sick care.

Primary care

Routine adult and family medicine, annual exams, chronic disease management.

About Family Medicine Center

Family Medicine Center is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) located in Pontiac, MI. Fees are assessed on a sliding scale based on household income, uninsured patients below 200% of the federal poverty line typically pay a nominal fee of $0 to $30 per visit. The center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, commercial insurance, and uninsured patients.

Community Health Centers like Family Medicine Center play a critical role in serving Black families and other historically underserved populations. They are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services in a single location.

HIV testing + PrEP at Family Medicine Center or nearby

Every HRSA-funded FQHC offers confidential HIV testing and can prescribe PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). If Family Medicine Center doesn't have a dedicated HIV care program, our HIV locator shows the named PrEP-prescribing clinics and testing sites across Michigan.

Mental health + behavioral health context

FQHC behavioral-health services like those at Family Medicine Center use sliding-scale fees that make care accessible regardless of insurance status. If you're in crisis, dial or text 988 for the 24/7 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline.

Pediatric care for Black families

In 2022, Black infants in the U.S. died at a rate of 10.9 per 1,000 live births, per the CDC. FQHC pediatric services include well-child visits, developmental screening, and Vaccines for Children (VFC) coverage for uninsured kids. Children covered by Medicaid (CHIP in some states) get all VFC vaccines at no cost.

Coverage + benefits in Michigan

Family Medicine Center accepts Michigan Medicaid. FQHC certified application counselors typically cross-enroll Medicaid + WIC + SNAP at the same visit. Anyone enrolled in Medicaid is automatically income-eligible for WIC under federal adjunctive eligibility (7 CFR 246.7).

Frequently asked questions

What services does Family Medicine Center offer?

Family Medicine Center in Pontiac, Michigan offers Behavioral health, Enabling services, OB/GYN & maternal health, On-site pharmacy, Pediatrics, Primary care.

Does Family Medicine Center accept Medicaid or sliding-scale fees?

Family Medicine Center accepts Medicaid, accepts Medicare, welcomes uninsured patients, offers sliding-scale fees based on household income.

What are the hours at Family Medicine Center?

HRSA lists this site as open about 42 hours a week. Call before you go to confirm today's hours.

Is Family Medicine Center a federally qualified health center?

Yes. Family Medicine Center is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) funded by HRSA Section 330. FQHCs are required by federal rule to accept patients regardless of insurance status or ability to pay, and they integrate medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services.

Where is Family Medicine Center located?

Family Medicine Center is at 461 W Huron St STE 107, Pontiac, MI 48341-1601. Phone: 248-724-7600.

Please verify before visiting. Hours, services, and insurance acceptance can change. Call the center directly to confirm they're open and accepting new patients before you go. Data last verified on April 24, 2026.

Family Medicine Center and the sliding-scale alternatives listed below are the right first stop. A same-day telehealth visit is self-pay and is not billed to Medicaid. If nothing nearby can see you soon:

Sesame Care

Same-day online urgent care.

Urgent care from $34, today

See a clinician today

Where to go next

Free and low-cost care near Pontiac, and the coverage help that goes with it.